Ministry for Pacific Peoples — Toloa Ministry for Pacific Peoples - Tupu Aotearoa Programme Skip to content

Toloa

Toloa

Congratulations to Toloa funding recipients 2022!

In 2015, MPP established the Toloa Programme, which takes a multi-faceted approach of raising awareness and providing workforce development opportunities.

Toloa supports Pacific Peoples in STEAM pathways (Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts and Maths) over a whole of life approach – ECE, Primary, Intermediate, Secondary, Tertiary through to the Workforce. 

Toloa’s Vision is to make a transformational impact in the communities we live in.

Pacific people have been underrepresented in the STEAM fields for a long time and we are working hard to change this scenario. Our goal is to shift Pacific Peoples into STEAM employment from 2.8% to 8% by 2028.

This is what Toloa is all about - about giving our young people the skills they need to succeed in a fast-changing world, and ensuring they have the opportunities and are not swept aside by the tide of technological change engulfing the world.

It is about ensuring they have the skills and confidence to meet the challenge of the new and reap the benefits of a brilliant future.

pasifika audience

Key Interventions

To achieve our strategic outcomes under the Lalanga Fou Goals and Pacific Wellbeing Framework, our roadmap to address the key gaps have been divided into the four key interventions:

 1. Funding

  • Community impact funding
  • Substantial provider funding
  • Capability development
  • STEAM fono

 2. Scholarships

  • Secondary school scholarships
  • Tertiary school scholarships
  • Well-being programme
  • Pacific STEAM Secondary School Challenge 
  • ALUMNI programme

3. Pilot programmes

  • 0800 Tech Hub
  • In-Work support programme
  • Digital hubs
  • Homework Centres
  • Internship programme
  • Capability training - Zoom

4. Strategic initiatives

  • Collective impact work
  • Toloa Awards
  • Governance
  • Toloa ‘brand’ story

Toloa funding

Below are the recipients of funding from the Toloa Capability Fund: 

COMET Auckland - Te Hononga Akoranga is an independent charitable trust and Auckland Council CCO.

Pacific Learners Education Limited

Auckland Fiji Catholic Community Inc 1916595

Moana Digital Solutions

VAKA

Malosi Pictures Ltd

Pro-pare Athlete Management Trust

FAILOA FAMILI TRUST

Seed 2 Harvest (S2H)

Tamaki Connect Trust

Below are the recipients of funding from the Toloa Substantial Fund: 

The Rising Foundation Trust

Amanaki STEM Academy

Puaseisei Atia'e Trust

Kudos Science Spinners

Yeehaa Events Limited t/a EPro8 Challenge

COMET Auckland - Te Hononga Akoranga

Below are recipients of the Toloa Tertiary School Scholarships:

Adi Banuve

A.Levy

University of Auckland

Aisake

Tafea

University of Auckland

Anthea

Adam

University of Auckland | Waipapa Taumata Rau

Aysia

Saolele

Victoria University of Wellington

Barney

Ah Sam

Auckland University of Technology

Ben Iosefo Matai

Salisbury

University of Otago

Brodie

Tou

University of Canterbury

Bwenaua

Biiri

University of Otago

Canaan

SETEFANO

University of Auckland

Carmel

ADAM

Yoobee Colleges

Damian

Samuel

Manukau Institute of Technology (MIT)

Danika

Thompson

University of Auckland

Deborah

Ma'u

University of Otago

Elizabeth

Arrowsmith

University of Auckland

Elsie

Polosovai

University of Otago

Ema

Tuakoi

The University of Auckland

Fa'atonu

Fa'afili

University of Auckland

Grace

THOMPSON

University of Auckland

Grace

Ratima

University of Waikato

Grant

G.Fale

Waikato University

Heamasi

Vaioleti

University of Auckland

Inosi Matbuileka

Ravuvu

Auckland University of Technology

Iokopeta

Tobeck

Otago University

Jimmy

Ma’ia’i

Unitec Institute of Technology - Mt Albert

Johanna

Setefano

University of Otago

Kaline

Masitabua

Victoria University of Wellington

Lanuola Anna

L.Jeffries

Eastern Institute of Technology - Hawkes Bay Campus

Lily Kate Mabel

Fisher

University of Auckland

Logan

Fenton

University of Auckland

Margret Aisa

Mage

University of Waikato

Marlene Aliitasi (Tasi)

Sua

Victoria University

Mena

Vaimasenuu Welford

University of Auckland

Michael

Vaeono

Univeristy of Auckland

Naomi-Leigh

Tare-Jones

University of Waikato

Nelson

Ah Hoi

Weltec, Petone Campus, Wellington

Nemani

Saravaki

Southern Institute of Technology

Piper

Mortimer

University of Canterbury

Poe Tiare

Ruhe- Apolo

Victoria University of Wellington

Pualaga

Tuaiaufai

University of Waikato

Richard

Bedford

University of Canterbury

Rosa

Flood

The University of Waikato

Seila (Natu)

Vaeluaga

Victoria University

Selina

Ripley

University of Canterbury

Shauna

Glassie-Ryan

Massey University

Solomon

Fifita

University of Auckland

Solomone

Fanamanu

University of Auckland

Susan Maluotaitaeao

S.Pita

Massey University

Taniela

Vaipulu

Auckland University of Technology

Tyler

Flanagan

University of Auckland

Uaita

Poutu

University of Otago

Yolanda

Filipo-Bellamy

Ara

Below are recipients A-M of the Toloa Secondary School Scholarships:

Adam Iakopo Matai

SALISBURY

King's High School, Dunedin

Adeleah

NUKANUKA

Logan Park High School

Adison

Nukanuka

Otago Girls High School

Adrian Ennerik

Kuaoni

St Patricks College Silverstream

Afa

Apulu

St Thomas Of Canterbury College, Riccarton, Christchurch.

Agnes

Heather

Linwood College

Akenese (Lourdez)

Peni

Sacred Heart College Lower Hutt

Akoia

A.Teakin

Mahurangi College Warkworth

Aksinya

Bhagirath

ACG Parnell College

Alexandar John Vianey

TuiSamoa

Sacred Heart College Auckland

Alpa

Sahai

Sacred Heart Girls College, Hamilton

Alysse

Saipani

St Mary's College Wellington

Amy

Timu (Walker-Timu)

NaeNae College

'Ana Siale

Matafahi

St Peter's College, Palmerston North

ANGEL

SITAPA

Epsom Girls Grammar School

Angelina

Finauvala

Marcellin College

Aniva

Clarke

Diocesan School for Girls, Auckland

Antonio

Ulugia

Aorere College

Apikale

Tupou

Onehunga High School

Arthur

Solomon-Mua

Sacred Heart College Auckland

Asenati

Auvele

McAuley High School

Austin

Laulu

Glendowie College

Ava

Anderson

Long Bay College

Ava'aulii

Masoe-Clifford-Kaulima

St Mary's College, Ponsonby, Auckland

Billy Morese

Baice

St Pauls College Auckland

Blake

Tauli

Palmerston North Boys High School

Bree Peleloa

Richmond-Rex

Onehunga High School

Brooke

Aiono

Wellington Girls' College

Cadence

Alenepi

Sancta Maria College

Caleb Percival Luatua

AFEAKI

St Peter's College, Auckland

Capri Tiare

DAWSON

Long Bay College

Cayleigh-Ann

Ngapaku

Sancta Maria College

Christian Malo Papali'i

C.Gemmell

Taupo Nui a Tia College

Christina

Elone

Onehunga High School

Christopher Alefosio

Lo Tam

Wesley College

Dallas

Rongo-Kea

Manukura, Palmerston North

Darcie

Evans-Tobata

Otago Girls High School

Dennis

FAAMAUSILI

Napier Boys High School

Destiny

Tilialo

Papatoetoe High School

Doreen

Amerika

Papatoetoe High School

Dorothy

WILSON

Roncalli College

Doveynna

Alapae

Southern Cross Campus

Eirene Junior

APINERU

Auckland Grammar School

Ekamjeet

Singh Ahuja

De La Salle Or Auckland Seventh Day Adventist High School (TBC)

Eletise Torah

Apineru

Auckland Grammar School

Elijah

TIA

De La Salle College

Elizabeth

Teaea Glassie

Tangaroa College

Elizabeth Herriot Eva i Fangatapu

Porter

Botany Downs Secondary College

Emma

Wade

Sacred Heart Girls College, Hamilton

Eniseli

HAVEA

Massey High School

Esther

Igatia

Awatapu College

Ethan

Tofavaha

Onehunga High School

Eunice G Moala

Savelio

Epsom Girls Grammar School

Eve

E.Igatia

Awatapu College

Eve

Lomu

McAuley High School

Evelingi

Tu'itupou

Marcellin College

Ezekiel

Fata Meafou

Hutt Valley High School

Faapaiaautimuia Ryhanna

Faasisila

McAuley High School

Faith Lineta

F.Sipaia

NaeNae College

Falakesi

Manu

Kelston Girls College

Farrah Antonia

Simone

McAuley High School

Fienna Lagi

Teufilo

Auckland Girls Grammar School

Filemu

Solia

Auckland Girls Grammar School

Foakautu’u

‘Oto’ota

One Tree Hill College

Gisele

Mcallister

Christchurch Girls' High School

Gloria

IOSEFA

Christchurch Girls' High School

Gwendolyn

Brighouse

Sancta Maria College

Hadassah Shirley

Talamaivao

St Cuthbert's College

Haisia

H.Ma'asi

St Peter's College, Palmerston North

Heath Apo Tamatoaarii

H.Heather

Sacred Heart College Auckland

Hena

Puloka

Baradene College

Hope

Folau

Auckland Girls Grammar School

Hudson Vake

Tuitupou

Marcellin College

Hugo

H.Liuvaie

Palmerston North Boys High School

Iemina

Terawasi

Tawa College, Wellington

Ieti

Ah Young

Saint Bernard's College

Ignatius

Schmidt

De La Salle College

Iokapeta

Ng Lam

Carmel College

Ira

Rimon

Te Puke High School

Isaac

Peau Ikiua

Tawa College, Wellington

Ivona

Utueli

McAuley High School

Jahzara

SILVA

Wakatipu High School

Jamiellenah

Lauvi-Isitolo

St Peter's College, Palmerston North

Jaylin

George

Sir Edmund Hillary Collegiate

Jazmyn

Moors

Marcellin College

Jeffrey

Hunter

Sacred Heart College Auckland

Jenny

Falefa

Pacific Advance Secondary School

Jeremiah

TUHEGA-VAITUPU

King's High School, Dunedin

Jermellia

Talavou

Papatoetoe High School

Jessica

Tupai

St Mary's College Wellington

Ji'reh

Williams

Palmerston North Girls High School

Joanne Akenese

J.A.Mafiti

Ashburton College

Jodee

Tuisila

St Mary's College Wellington

John Peu

Kite

Auckland Grammar School

John-Pallid

Tufue

St Patricks College Silverstream

Jonarren

Ngan Woo - Pulevaka

Sancta Maria College

Jordan

EVANS-TOBATA

Otago Girls High School

Josefina

Latu

McAuley High School

Joshua

Cohen

St Patricks College Silverstream

Joy Leaia-Merina

VAAGA

McAuley High School

Juanye

Silva

Wakatipu High School

Julius

Tai

Sacred Heart College Auckland

Kadugli Naomi

MAFITI

Ashburton College

Kalolaine

Taulisi

Sancta Maria College

Karibaieta

Vao

St Peter's College, Palmerston North

Kato

Lolohea

Auckland Girls Grammar School

Kauriri

VAO

St Peter's College, Palmerston North

Keilah

Pati

Epsom Girls Grammar School

Kenania Pako-Paluki

K.Langi

St Kentigern Collage

Kereta

K.Fuafiva

Palmerston North Boys High School

Kisione

Ma'asi

Palmerston North Boys High School

Koeravaerua

Tairea-Thompson

Manukura, Palmerston North

Komiti

Afoa

Auckland Grammar School

Kopi Gretel

Laalaai

Sir Edmund Hillary Collegiate

Lani

Thomas

Wakatipu High School

Lata Angelica

Fakahau

Auckland Girls Grammar School

Lavelua

L.Kaufononga

Sacred Heart Girls College, Hamilton

Lavinia

Havili

Long Bay College

Layla

NGAPAKU

Sancta Maria College

Leanora

Moevasa

Auckland Girls Grammar School

Liam

Saolele

Wellington College

Linda

L.LOMU

McAuley High School

Linzie

Mata'afa

McAuley High School

Litania

Langi

Onehunga High School

Litia

Tu'iketei

St Mary's College Wellington

Lopeta

Malu

Palmerston North Girls High School

Loseli

Vea'ila

Riccarton high school

Lucas

Jefferson

One Tree Hill College

Luke Lui Matai

LUKE SALISBURY

King's High School, Dunedin

Lukes

Tauafiafi - Iutoi

Liston College

Lynnavie

Tuisaula

One Tree Hill College

Malaefoufaapaiaina

Fomai

Cashmere High School

Malama

PALELEI

Feilding High School

Maleena

Taia

Taieri College

Male'ohi

Tu'ipulotu

McAuley High School

Manulea'ivaha

Aisea To'a

Palmerston North Boys High School

Marcel

Marsters-Taniwha

Palmerston North Boys High School

Marcy

TIMOTEO

One Tree Hill College

Maria

Hessell

Logan Park High School

Maria

Maivalenisau

Pakuranga College

Marina Elizabeth Amelia

Jones

Sancta Maria College

Maryann Tuli

Mapuilesua

Palmerston North Girls High School

Matiti Jasmine

Filipi

Massey High School

Melekiole

Schuster

Rotorua Boys High School

Michael

Peyroux

Sacred Heart College Auckland

Michayla-Jane

Rasmussen

St Mary's College, Ponsonby, Auckland

Misty

Mafiti

Ashburton College

Moana-Jane

Boylan-Caffery

Ngā Taiātea Wharekura

Monty

Tinai

Tangaroa College

Mosese

Palelei

Feilding High School

Mosese Tekiteki

M.Manuopangai

Dilworth School

Mulikiha'amea

M.MA'ASI

Sacred Heart College Auckland

Mya

Tubu

Sancta Maria College

Below are recipients N-Z of the Toloa Secondary School Scholarships:

Nang

Timoteo

One Tree Hill College

Nathanael

Tivoli

Avondale College

Netana

Samia

Napier Boys High School

Ngatu

N.Lui

St Pauls College Auckland

NICKLAUS

Tutini

James Hargest College

Nikkea Jasmine

Ringiao

Green Bay Highschool

Noah

N.Saolele

Wellington College

Noelani Leiao Fiona

Peleti Ah Kuoi

Marist College Mt Albert

Noeline

Laufiso

Linwood College

Olioni

Taumoepeau

Tai Wananga Tu Toa

'Olipilisi

Tu'amoheloa

St Mary's College Wellington

Onevai Evelyn

Pita

James Hargest College

Onosa'i

Muliaga

McAuley High School

Orlando

Tuhega-Vaitupu

King's High School, Dunedin

Paul Carl Jerome

Marsters-Sasa

Palmerston North Boys High School

Paula

MATAFAHI

Palmerston North Boys High School

Pauliasi

Fifita

St Patricks College Silverstream

Pauline

LOLOHEA

McAuley High School

Penelope

Tanuvasa

Sir Edmund Hillary Collegiate

Penuel

P.Pulepule

Kelston Boys High School

Pevelise

Taeauga

Ashburton College

Pita

Fuafiva

Palmerston North Boys High School

Poasi Tu'ipulotu

Fifita

One Tree Hill College

Praise-Revival

Saumani

Sir Edmund Hillary Collegiate

Puleitu

Lemana

Onehunga High School

Quinn

Q.Rongo-Kea

Manukura, Palmerston North

Rachel

Faumuina

Auckland Girls Grammar School

Raitoka

TUMOA

Mahurangi College Warkworth

Ramsay

Sula

St Thomas Of Canterbury College, Riccarton, Christchurch.

Raymond Junior Renaldo

Nu'uola

Howick College

Roman

Tamatoa

St Pauls College Auckland

Roy

TINAI

Tangaroa College

SAE EDWARD

MULIAGA

De La Salle College

Saimone Tangata E Hala

S.Fifita

St Patricks College Silverstream

Salavaaia

Ulupoao

Sancta Maria College

Sarah Jireh

Lui

Tangaroa College

Sebryus Junior

Ah Kuoi

Henderson High

Segi

S.Lelaulu

St Mary's College, Ponsonby, Auckland

Serena

S.Matara

Marist College Mt Albert

Seter Kemoeatu

Vaomotou

De La Salle College

Siale Katalina

Baker

Villa Maria College, Christchurch, New Zealand

Silau Roslyn Grace

Fa'asolo-Taufa

Epsom Girls Grammar School

Silina

Hiko

Sir Edmund Hillary Collegiate

Silivenusi

AISEA TO'A

Palmerston North Boys High School

Sinalalotava

Pepe Siolo

McAuley High School

Sione Havili

Manuopangai

Kings College

Sione Tau'akitangata Fetu'u

BAKER1

St Thomas Of Canterbury College, Riccarton, Christchurch.

Siope

HAVILI

Long Bay College

Sisilia

Fokelau

Southern Cross Campus

Solomone

Mahe

One Tree Hill College

Sophie-Lee

Uta’atu

St Mary's College, Ponsonby, Auckland

Sosaia

MANU

King's College

Sosaia

S.Kaufononga

St John's College, Hamilton

Sotheary

McQuade

One Tree Hill College

Stephen Setefano

Puluno

Sancta Maria College

Steven Fosita

Moala

St Pauls College Auckland

Sueanna

William Ah Ken

Sacred Heart College Lower Hutt

Suliasi

MAASI

Palmerston North Boys High School

Taenoa

Tumoa

Mahurangi College Warkworth

Talib Faleapa Mata Tangatake

Aleni Taura

St Pauls College Auckland

Taliofa

Kolopeaua

One Tree Hill College

Tasman

Soanai Oeti

Napier Boys High School

Teekayah

Peters(Reddy)

One Tree Hill College

Teise

Teumohenga

Awatapu College

Telson

Liuvaie

Palmerston North Boys High School

Teresa

Croker

Sancta Maria College

Teuila

Va'aelua

Epsom Girls Grammar School

Tevita Masaku

Koloamatangi

Sancta Maria College

Tia-Salene

Fiaola

ACG Tauranga

Timena Ane

Pue

Tangaroa College

Toafa

Laurenson

Aorere College

Tonga

HELU

Sacred Heart College Auckland

Tre Hinaiki

Viviani

Palmerston North Boys High School

Trey Terii

Potoru-Kawhena

Forest View High School

Tumoa

T.Tumoa

Mahurangi College Warkworth

Tupou

T.Kaufononga

Sacred Heart Girls College, Hamilton

Ulimasao

Pitone Iese

Palmerston North Girls High School

Vaaalii

V.Afoa

McAuley High School

Vanessa

Sionetali

Kelston Girls College

Viane Manea

Dawson

Long Bay College

Wilhelmina Tearapo Aoniu

Kite

Epsom Girls Grammar School

Yalaina

TUBU

Sancta Maria College

Yvanjelynn

Vaafusuaga

Hutt Valley High School

Zayaan Azaan

Ashif

Long Bay College

Zion-Lee

WIlliams - ZL

Palmerston North Boys High School